Today’s Workout Wednesday will give you that extra pep in your step to help you manifest your goals and intentions for 2017.  And, with a healthy dose of thrusters, sprinter starts and assortment of plank variations you’ll work to strengthen your body from head to toe.

Workout Wednesday!

Part 1: Dynamic Warm Up: Do 10 Reps of each movement.

Shin Grabs – Calf Raises – Ankle Grabs – Samson Stretch – Windmills – Toy Soldiers 

400M Jog

Part 2: Interval training. You can download a free timer app here!

Set 1: 30 seconds work, 10 seconds rest – Do this set 1X

Wear a band on your thighs if you have one! 

Squats

Glute Bridge Hip Extensions

Clamshell Right

Clamshell Left

Hi Plank 

Inchworm Push Ups

Wall Sit

Cat Cow

Set 2: 20 seconds work, 10 seconds rest – Do this set 4X

Low Plank Body Saw

Hi Knees 

Part 3: 16 Minute AMRAP – Set a timer for 16 minutes. Do as many rounds oas you can in that time!

20 Mountain Climbers

16 Walking Lunges with Hammer Curl

12 Thrusters

8 V Ups

4 Burpees

Run or Row 200M 

Part 4: HIIT Cardio and Stability!

Set 1: 20 seconds work, 10 seconds rest – Do this set 2X

Sprinter Start R

Sprinter Start L

Hi Plank Bird Dog Hold Right (modify on knees if needed)

Hi Plank Bird Dog Hold Left

Set 2: 20 seconds work, 10 seconds rest – Do this set 2X

Side Facing forearm Plank Hold Right

Side Facing forearm Plank Hold Left

Step Up Right

Step Up Left

Part 5: Cool Down Jog 400M, then stretch!

Time each stretch for 30-60 seconds per side. 

Hamstring Stretch: Half Splits Right/Left
Pigeon Pose Right/Left

Quad Stretch Right/Left

Chest Stretch Right/Left

Spinal Twist Right/Left

Calf Stretch Right/Left

 

Wednesday is also about wellness and part of wellness is nourishing your body with food that supports your health and brings you joy.  So, today we’re sharing one of our favorite recipes…Taco Salad with Blackened Corn and Chipotle Crema.  Cheers!

Taco Salad with Blackened Corn and Chipotle Crema

 

Thrive on,

Coach Jentry

 

Gumsaba Fitness Class schedule Thursday 01/05/17

5:30AM Sunrise Danville Womens only class – Coach Briana – Core & Cardio Circuit

5:30AM Sunrise Danville Mens only class – Coach Joel – Core & Cardio Circuit

6AM Sunup Moraga Co-Ed class – Coach James – Full Body Intervals 

6AM Sunup Lafayette Co-Ed class – Coach Jentry – Core & Cardio Circuit

8:15AM Sunshine Moraga Womens only Class – Coach James – Full Body Intervals 

9AM Sunshine Walnut Creek Womens class – Coach Briana – Core & Cardio Circuit

11:00AM Cytosport Advanced Boot Camp at the Park – Coach Briana (private class)

12:00PM Cytosport Vinyasa Flow Yoga – Coach Jentry (private class)