The first step in conquering any obstacle is believing you can do it. When things seem big and you are afraid to fail, just remember that any feat worth accomplishing will bring about great emotions. Step up to the challenge by believing you can achieve it! The next step is to tell someone, tell everyone you are gonna DO THIS, and then get your plan together to accomplish it! Even if you “fail”, you will have the experience you need to achieve more greatness.

Drive with fierce desire toward your great dreams and you will always end up where you need to be!

To the awesome in us all! 🙂 Coach Michelle

believe

Not my ski and the boat was super slow on the pickup…but I BELIEVED and…! 🙂

HIIT Madness!

Part 1: Warm Up – 10 each

Alternating Shin Grabs – Butt Kickers – Ankle Grabs – Sumo Squats – Toy Soldiers 400M Run

Part 2: Functional Patterns & R.O.M. Intervals 60work/20 rest

Skaters

Single Leg Alternating Sit Down & Stand ups (mod 2 legs)

Hold Bird Dog R/L 30 seconds each
GBHE R/L 30 seconds each

Alternating Supermans (R Leg + L arm – L Leg + R Arm)

Hi Plank Hold

Alternating Side Lunges

Part 3: Medium Intensity Intervals

Set 1: 45 work/15 rest Perform 2 rounds

Squats

Wall Sit Hammer Curl

Hi Plank Knee Tucks

Glute Bridge Fly

Jumping Jacks

P Lap

Set 2: 30 work/10 rest Perform 3 rounds

Alternating Side Lunges

Split Raises

Push Press

HI Knees

Mountain Climbers

Run to Sticks

Set 3: 20work /10 rest Perform 2 rounds

Sprinter Start R

Sprinter Start L

Side Plank Hold R

Side Plank Hold L

P Lap

Set 4: 20work /10 rest Perform 2 rounds

Side Facing Step Up R

Side Facing Step Up L

Step Back Lunge + Press R

Step Back Lunge + Press L

Part 4: Core Focus AMRAP 8 Minutes

10 Knees To Elbows

15 Ab Burners

20 Bicycles

30 Flutter kicks

50 Skips on Jumprope

Part 5: Stretch – 30 seconds per stretch/side

Supine with Jumprope: hamstrings, inner thighs, twist, thread the needle.

Standing: Deltoids, triceps, chest, neck rolls

Gumsaba Outdoor Fitness Class schedule Tuesday 8/2/16

5:30AM Sunrise Danville Womens only class – Coach James – HIIT Tuesday

5:30AM Sunrise Danville Mens only class – Coach Joel – TRX Partner Tuesday

6AM Sunup Lafayette Co-Ed class – Coach Jentry – TRX Partner Tuesday

9AM Sunshine Walnut Creek Womens class – Coach James – HIIT Tuesday

11:00AM Cytosport Advanced Boot Camp – Coach Briana (private class)

12:00PM Cytosport Vinyasa Flow Yoga – Coach Jentry (private class)